WLAN Office Switzerland: Planning, Costs and Most Common Mistakes
A poorly planned WLAN infrastructure costs Swiss SMEs productivity and frustration every day. This article shows you how to properly plan your office WLAN, what it costs, and which mistakes you absolutely must avoid.
Solution Engineer

WLAN Office Switzerland: Planning, Costs and Most Common Mistakes
3 out of 4 employees cite poor WLAN as the most common source of frustration in the office. Yet WLAN infrastructure is often neglected in many Swiss SMEs — until the network collapses at a critical moment. Those who take planning seriously save time, money, and headaches in the long run.
TL;DR
- A professional WLAN infrastructure in the office costs between CHF 2,000 and CHF 20,000 depending on size, one-time cost.
- Most common mistakes: too few access points, lack of segmentation, and no central management.
- A site survey (radio coverage assessment) is mandatory — not optional.
- On IT-Provider.ch, you'll find verified Swiss network specialists for your project.
What Does Office WLAN Infrastructure Cost?
The cost of a professional office WLAN depends directly on the area, building structure, and number of simultaneous users. As a rough rule of thumb: per access point (AP), budget CHF 300 to CHF 800 for hardware plus CHF 500 to CHF 1,500 for installation and configuration.
📊 A typical SME office of 200 m² with 30 employees needs 3–5 access points — total costs including controller and setup: CHF 4,000 to CHF 8,000. Reference value based on Swiss installation projects, 2024
| Office Size | Access Points | Hardware | Installation | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 100 m² | 2–3 APs | CHF 800–1,500 | CHF 1,000–2,000 | CHF 2,000–4,000 |
| 100–300 m² | 3–6 APs | CHF 1,500–3,500 | CHF 2,000–4,000 | CHF 4,000–8,000 |
| 300–600 m² | 6–12 APs | CHF 3,000–7,000 | CHF 4,000–7,000 | CHF 8,000–15,000 |
| 600 m²+ | 12+ APs | from CHF 6,000 | from CHF 6,000 | from CHF 15,000 |
Add ongoing costs for licenses (with vendors like Cisco Meraki or Aruba Central: CHF 50–150 per AP/year) and optional managed services.
💡 Tip: Plan ahead for a central WLAN controller or cloud management solution. This makes future expansions much cheaper and easier.
How to Plan a Professional WLAN Infrastructure for Your Business?
Professional WLAN planning for businesses always starts with a site survey — a systematic analysis of radio conditions on-site. Obstacles such as concrete walls, metal shelving, or elevator shafts are mapped to identify what weakens the WLAN signal.
6 Steps to Optimal WLAN Infrastructure
- Requirements analysis — How many devices, which applications (VoIP, video, cloud)? Are there guest WLAN or IoT devices?
- Conduct a site survey — Professional radio measurement with tools like Ekahau or iBwave. Cost: CHF 500–2,000 depending on size.
- Plan AP placement — Based on the heatmap, determine optimal mounting locations. Ceiling installation is the best choice in most offices.
- Define network segmentation — Employees, guests, and IoT devices should be in separate VLANs (Virtual Local Area Networks).
- Select hardware — Enterprise-grade equipment from Ubiquiti, Aruba, Cisco, or Ruckus instead of consumer routers from electronics retailers.
- Installation and testing — Professional setup, channel planning (2.4 GHz vs. 5 GHz vs. 6 GHz), and acceptance testing with actual performance measurement.
⚠️ Important: Consumer routers (Fritzbox, TP-Link Home devices) are unsuitable for office environments with more than 10 simultaneous users. They overheat, cannot support VLANs, and offer no central management.
What Mistakes Do Swiss SMEs Make Most Often with Office WLAN?
Most WLAN problems in businesses don't stem from poor hardware, but from inadequate planning. Here are the five most costly mistakes — and how to avoid them.
The 5 Most Expensive WLAN Mistakes in the Office
- Too few access points — A single AP for an entire floor results in dead zones and overloaded connections.
- No network segmentation — Guests and employees on the same network is a major security risk.
- Wrong AP placement — APs in server rooms or behind metal cabinets provide poor performance.
- Outdated WLAN standard — Those still using WiFi 5 (802.11ac) are wasting capacity. WiFi 6 (802.11ax) is today's standard.
- No monitoring — Without a central dashboard, outages or bottlenecks are often only discovered when employees complain.
🚨 Warning: An unsecured or poorly secured guest WLAN without VLAN separation can give attackers direct access to your internal network. In many cases, this also violates Swiss data protection law (DPA Switzerland) requirements.
When Is Managed WLAN Service Worth It for SMEs?
A managed WLAN service means: an external IT service provider handles operation, monitoring, and updates of your WLAN infrastructure for a monthly fee. This makes sense if you don't have your own IT department or your team doesn't want to handle networking tasks.
| Criterion | In-House Operation | Managed WLAN Service |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly costs | CHF 0 (internal) | CHF 100–400/month |
| Response time for outages | Hours to days | SLA: typically 4–8 h |
| Technical expertise needed | Yes | No |
| Proactive monitoring | Rarely | Included |
| Scalability | Complicated | Simple |
💡 Tip: Many Swiss IT service providers offer WLAN-as-a-Service with hardware, operation, and support as an all-inclusive package from CHF 30–60 per access point per month. This simplifies budgeting and eliminates high upfront costs.
Conclusion: How to Start Your WLAN Planning
A solid WLAN infrastructure in the office is not a luxury — it's the foundation for productive work, secure communication, and scalable IT. The investment of CHF 4,000 to CHF 15,000 pays for itself quickly when you calculate how much time your employees lose daily to connectivity problems.
Your next steps:
- Estimate the number of simultaneous users and office area.
- Get at least two quotes from certified network specialists.
- Insist on a professional site survey as part of the quote.
On IT-Provider.ch, you'll find over 200 verified Swiss providers for networking and WLAN infrastructure — with reviews, specializations, and direct contact options.
Frequently Asked Questions About Office WLAN in Switzerland
How many access points do I need for my office?
As a rule of thumb: 1 access point per 80–120 m² in open office spaces. With many partitions, multiple floors, or high device density (e.g., production halls), the requirement can be significantly higher.
What's the difference between WiFi 5 and WiFi 6?
WiFi 6 (802.11ax) offers up to 40% higher throughput compared to WiFi 5 (802.11ac), better performance with many simultaneous devices, and lower power consumption. For new installations, WiFi 6 or WiFi 6E is always recommended.
Can I use my home WLAN for the office?
Only for tiny offices with a maximum of 3–5 devices. Consumer routers don't offer network segmentation, no management features, and aren't designed for continuous operation under load. From a small team onwards, enterprise-grade hardware is mandatory.
How much does a site survey cost in Switzerland?
A professional radio measurement costs between CHF 500 and CHF 2,500 depending on the provider and office size. This isn't an optional add-on service, but the foundation of any serious WLAN planning.
Do I need a separate line for guest WLAN?
No. A separate physical line isn't necessary — proper VLAN segmentation on existing infrastructure is enough to separate guests from the internal network. However, this requires enterprise-capable hardware.


